SENSIBLE NUTRITION SOLUTION’S PRIVACY POLICY

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out details of how Sensible Nutrition Solutions uses and protects any personal information that you give when you use this website [www.sensiblenutritionsolutions.com] and our services. Our website may contain links to other websites. Please note that we do not have any control over how your data is collected, stored, or used by other websites and we advise you to check the privacy policy of any such website before providing any data to them.

Sensible Nutrition Solutions is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected and is General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) compliant. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Sensible Nutrition Solutions regularly reviews and, where necessary, updates this privacy information. Therefore, this policy may change from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. Please read this Privacy Policy carefully and ensure that you understand it.

This policy is effective as from 1st June 2020

2. Definitions

In this Policy, ‘we’, ‘us’, ‘our’ refers to Sensible Nutrition Solutions, the website and the professional members of this website and the services they provide.

Cookie refers to a small text file placed on your computer or device by our website when you visit certain parts of it and/or when you use certain features.

Personal Data refers to any and all data relating to an identifiable person who can be directly or indirectly be identified from that data (for example, name, address, phone number). In this case, it means the personal data you give us when accessing the Sensible Nutrition Solutions website and the information you give us to provide our services.

In the event that you have any queries, comments or concerns in respect of the manner in which we have used, or potentially will use your personal information then you should contact us directly. Our nominated Data Controller is Aikaterini Psarou who can be contacted at snsdietitian@gmail.com. If we are unable to help, or you are not satisfied with any action taken by us, you have the right to complain to the information Commissioner’s Office at https://ico.org.uk/.

 

3. Your Rights

As a Data Subject, you have the following rights under the GDPR:

  • The right to be informed about our collection and use of personal data;

  • The right of access to the personal data we hold about you: You have the right to request access to your personal data that are held by us and be provided with a copy of your data, free of charge and within a month of your request;  

  • the right to rectification if any personal data we hold about you is inaccurate or incomplete. Please contact us using the details in section 2, so that your information is corrected;

  • The right to be erasure, that means the right to ask us to delete any personal data we hold about you. We only hold your personal data for a limited time, as explained in section 7 but if you would like us to delete it sooner, please contact us using the details in section 2. This is not an absolute right, as we may continue to use or keep your data as described in section 7;

  • The right to limit the processing of your personal data. You have the right to ask for the use of any information we hold about you to be restricted;

  • The right to data portability. you have the right to obtain a copy of your personal data to reuse with another service or organization;

  • The right to object using your personal data for particular purposes. You can ask for any information held about you not to be used. This is not an absolute right, as we may continue to use or keep your data as described in section 7; and

  • The rights in relation to automated decision making and profiling.

 

For further information about your rights, please contact the Information Commissioners Office. You can exercise any of these rights by contacting us directly (see section 2).

 

4. Why we collect your data

We collect your personal data because you give us consent to do so, in order to provide our independent nutrition and dietetic services to you.

5. What data do we collect?

Depending upon your use of our website and our services, we may collect some or all of the following personal and non-personal data.

- Full name

- Contact information including home address, email address, contact telephone numbers

- Demographic information such as date of birth, gender, marital status, occupation, postcode, preferences and interests

-Clinical information relevant to disease states or other which is provided directly from clients or other health professionals (i.e. current and past medical history, current medication regime, blood results, body measurements and lifestyle information). We will collect such data from other health professionals only when consent is given by the client. We will only collect what is relevant and necessary for the service we provide to you.

- Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

-IP address, web browser type and version, operating system and platform

 

6. What we do with the information we gather

Specifically, we may use your data in the following ways:

To understand, and assess your needs to provide you with a better service based on your requirements;

To reply to your queries when you complete our contact form, either via email or phone

For professional clinical record keeping of client information;

To remind you of future appointments and to provide receipts and other information relevant to the service we are providing.

To share information with relevant health professionals, when client permission granted.

To improve our products and services and/or customise our website according to your interests and

To contact you periodically, with permission and/or where permitted by law, for market research purposes and/or send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that we think you may find interesting. We do this using the contact details you have provided (email, phone, postal address).

You have the right to withdraw your consent to us using your personal data at any time, and to request that we delete it. Please refer to section 2 and 7 for further details.

 

7. How and where do we store your data? (Security)

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and standard operating procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect.

Our website is hosted by Wix, however no personal data is stored on our website.

Your data will only be stored in the UK.

We keep all paper records containing personal data in locked cabinets.

Our electronic devices are password protected

Any electronic documents and/or reports produced are password protected

All electronic systems used for the purposes of compiling documents and/or reports are GDPR compliant.

We only keep your personal data for as long as we need to in order to use it as described in section 6.  

We are required by law to hold personal client records relating to professional health/nutrition care (medical/clinical records) for at least 8 years, or following your 25th birthday, whichever is longer.  After which time, client records will be deleted or shredded according to their format.  If you have consented for Sensible Nutrition Solutions to collect your data this means you have consented for your records to be held for this period of time.  If you have not consented then we will dispose of any records after 1 year unless instructed otherwise. Records of disposal must be kept indicating what has been destroyed, when and by whom. This is to ensure that Sensible Nutrition Solutions service is aware of those records that have been destroyed and are therefore no longer available.

 

8. Do we share your data?

We may sometimes compile statistics about the use of our website including data traffic, usage patterns, user numbers and other information. All such data will be anonymised and will not include any personal identifying data. We may share these anonymised data with third parties or for research and/or promoting services. These data will only be used and shared within the bounds of the law. 

From time to time, we may use anonymised information for audit purposes which may be a professional requirement. 

We may share personal data with relevant health professionals (only when consent is given by the client) in order to provide a personalised service to our clients.

In certain circumstances we may be legally required to share certain data held by us, which may include personal data, for example when we are involved in legal proceedings, where we are complying with legal requirements, a court order or a government authority.

In exceptional circumstances information about a client may be disclosed without consent to relevant authorities for safeguarding purposes.

9. Our use of Cookies

All cookies used by and on our website are used in accordance with current Cookie Law.  A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We may use some or all of the following types of Cookies on our website in accordance with Wix Cookie policy:

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

Before Cookies are placed on your computer or device, you will be shown a pop-up requesting your consent to set those Cookies. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of our website.

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

- whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes

- if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by emailing us at snsdietitian@gmail.com

  • White Facebook Icon
  • White Twitter Icon
  • White Pinterest Icon
  • White Instagram Icon

Email: snsdietitian@gmail.com

Location: Cheshire, United Kingdom